Privacy Policy

Effective as of 24.04.2021

This Doctorcubillos.com website is managed by Clínica Obesidad y Envejecimiento S.A.S

Thank you for visiting the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of the DoctorCubillos.com Website, we want to value your privacy and we want you to feel calm and safe using our website www.doctorcubillos.com.

1. YOUR CONSENT AND YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS.

By visiting, using and / or registering on our Websites, it is understood that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms and Conditions and the Cookies Policy.

You may at any time exercise your right of access to personal data that is collected and processed by doctorcubillos.com, in accordance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013 on Protection of Personal Data.

If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy and / or our Terms and Conditions and / or our Cookies Policy, please do not use the Websites or provide your personal data through them.

 2. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS REQUESTED AND USED?

Every time you register on a doctorcubillos.com Website, send us an email, fill out forms, participate in a contest, sweepstakes or other organized promotion, subscribe to one of our newsletters or in any other way, you will may ask you for some of your personal data such as, for example, your full name, telephone number, email address (e-mail), payment information -for example, your credit or debit card details-, etc.

You can decide that you will not provide your personal data and simply not enter it in any of the forms and / or data fields on the Websites. In that case, you may not be able to use the application or service in question.

The Website uses ‘cookies’ to gather information about visits and improve your experience on them. You can find more information about the way we use these cookies in the “Cookies Policy”.

When you visit one of the Doctor Gabriel Cubillos Websites, we collect the data known as ‘click stream’ (server address, domain name, etc.).

We may also collect visitor data on domain names, type of browsers used, operating systems, screen resolutions, screen color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, search engine keywords, and JavaScript activation.

3. MAINTENANCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND RESTRICTION TO USE.

We will record, use and protect the personal data that we collect about you.We will use your personal data mainly to establish certain profiles for promotional, commercial or advertising purposes, to establish consumption habits and also to:

– Para procesar, validar y verificar solicitudes y/u órdenes de compra.
– Carry out contests, promotions, surveys or other functions of the Websites
– Send information and / or personalized materials by email or SMS messages. If you do not wish to receive these messages or if you wish to modify your personal data or have your personal data removed from our database, please SEND AN EMAIL TO servicioalcliente@doctorcubillos.com .

4. ADMINISTRATION AND PROTECTION OF VISITORS’ PERSONAL DATA.

The personal data collected through the website of doctorcubillos.com are managed, processed and protected by Clínica Obesidad y Envejecimiento S.A.S, domiciled at Kra 14 No 105ª-91 Bogotá- Colombia or by third parties under its responsibility.

Physical, electronic and administrative security will be used to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal data collected through the Website, Unfortunately, no transmission of data online or any wireless network can be 100% secure, While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of the information you transmit, which you do at your own risk.

5. CHAT ROOMS AND FORUMS.

The www.doctorcubillos.com Website may include, currently or in the future, chat rooms, forums, message boards and / or newsgroups. Any information disclosed in those spaces is considered public information.
We recommend that you exercise caution before disclosing personal information through such public spaces, in which case you do so at your own risk.

If you choose to do so, you may receive unsolicited emails or “spam” from third parties. Clínica Obesidad y Envejecimiento S.A.S cannot protect the privacy of personal information disclosed in this way.

6. OPTION TO CANCEL, DELETE OR MODIFY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may cancel your registration on the doctorcubillos.com Websites and you may also choose not to receive e-mails, SMS and / or other means of communication used by the Obesity and Aging Clinic at any time.

In addition, you may choose to have all your personal information removed from our database.

If you wish to opt out of receiving our communications and / or messages, delete or modify your personal information, send an email to servicioalcliente@doctorcubillos.com

We encourage you to update your personal information immediately if it changes.

“In all communication for advertising purposes that is carried out by mail, telephone, email, Internet or other remote means to be known, the possibility of the owner of the data to request the withdrawal or blocking must be indicated, expressly and prominently, in whole or in part, of your database name. At the request of the interested party, the name of the person in charge or user of the database that provided the information must be informed. “

7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW YOU CAN COMMUNICATE WITH US.

Clínica Obesidad y Envejecimiento S.A.S, you can review this Privacy Policy at any time. Modifications to it will be communicated through this page. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy policy.

8. COMMUNICATE WITH US.

If you have any questions or suggestions in relation to our Website and / or the Privacy Policy, please contact:

Clínica Obesidad y Envejecimiento S.A.S

Kra 14 No 105ª-91 Bogotá – Colombia Teléfono Servicio al cliente (501) – 7425848

Book an Appointment